2017 Accepted Teams/ Equipos Aceptados
Process of Accepting teams and 2017 CRI divisional structures:
(1st  and 2nd rounds of accepted teams - listed below)

In 2017, the Copa Rayados Internacional will lower the total number of accepted teams from 274 teams of past years to a total of 192 teams.  50 of these team slots will be reserved for international entrants.  We will have 4 Texas area qualifying tournaments for the Under 9 to Under 14 age groups to guarantee opportunities for teams to advance to the 2017 Copa Rayados Internacional. We will also have open slots available for teams to directly apply to the tournament, with preferential selection to out of state applicants.  

192 Total teams for 2017
50 slots reserved for international teams
26 slots reserved for Qualifying tournament champions and finalists
10 slots reserved for MLS youth academy teams 
106 slots are open for direct applications
 
Under 9 Age Group (2009): 16 teams (3 international slots, 2 from qualifying tournaments, 11 Open slots)
Under 10 Age Group (2008): 16 teams (3 international slots, 2 from qualifying tournaments, 7 Open slots)
Under 11 Age Group (2007): 20 teams (5 international slots, 4 from qualifying tournaments, 7 Open slots)
Under 12 Age Group (2006): 20 teams (5 international slots, 4 from qualifying tournaments, 7 Open slots) 
Under 13 Age Group (2005): 24 teams (6 international slots, 4 from qualifying tournaments, 2 MLS, 8 Open slots)
Under 14 Age Group (2004): 32 teams (6 international slots, 4 from qualifying tournaments, 2 MLS, 16 Open slots) 
Under 15 Age Group (2003): 32 teams (10 international slots, 6 MLS, 6 from qualifying tournaments, 13 Open slots)
Under 16 Age Group (2002): 16 teams (4 international slots, 12 Open slots)
Under 17 Age Group (2001): 16 teams (4 international slots, 8 Open slots)
Under 19 Age Group (1999/98): 16 teams (4 international slots, 8 Open slots)
 
Open Slots for US based teams:  These will be evaluated by the team application and history.  Teams that won their respective 2016 CRI Gold Division will be guaranteed acceptance if registering before the early registration deadline.  Selection criteria for Open Slots will be:
1) Quality of team/ history of team
2) Geographic diversity - teams from outside of Texas will be rated higher to create more diversity of competition. 
3) Performance in past Copa Rayados Internacionals 
4) Performance in 2017 Copa Rayados qualifiers, if applicable for age groups
5) Registration dates (later registrants will have fewer available slots to be evaluated for) - the SOONER you register the more opportunities for acceptance
 
1st and 2nd Rounds of Accepted Teams Announced below:
 
2009 Under 9 
Atlas - Mexico
Toros FC - Mexico
Brujas Soccer Club - Mexico
North Texas United FC Eligio (TX) 
2008 Under 10 
Brujas Soccer Club - Mexico
Houston Dynamo Sur - Mexico
Tuzos La Roca (Pachuca) - Mexico 
FC Dallas - Rio Grande Valley 08 (TX) 
ID Chelsea Jr 08 (TX)
Rise SC U10 (TX)
North TX United FC Eligio 08 (TX)
2007 Under 11 
CF Monterrey Rayados 07 - LigaMX
Paris FC- Mexico
Toros FC - Mexico 
Academia Tigres Sur - Mexico 
Houston Dynamo Sur - Mexico 
Rayados Oriente - Mexico 
Maya Chivitas (TX) 
Rayados McAllen (TX) 
2006 Under 12 
CF Monterrey Rayados 06 - LigaMX
CF Monterrey Rayados 06/07 B - LigaMX
Chivas San Pedro - Mexico 
U Cuahutemoc Aguascalientes - Mexico
Baltimore Armour USSDA Team 1 (MD)
Baltimore Armour USSDA Team 2 (MD)
FC Dallas Rio Grande Valley 06 (TX) 
Strikers FC (CA)
Houston Texans USSDA Team 1 (TX) 
Houston Texans USSDA Team 2 (TX)
Solar Chelsea USSDA Team 1 (TX)
Solar Chelsea USSDA Team 2 (TX) 
Houston Dynamo Youth USSDA 1 (TX)
Houston Dynamo Youth USSDA 2 (TX) 
Pateadores YL (CA) 
Guadalajara New Mexico (NM) 
Maya Cachorritos (TX) 
2005 Under 13 
CF Monterrey Rayados - LigaMX
Gallos Blancos de Queretaro - LigaMX
Mineros de Zacatecas - LigaAscenso (Mexico)
Toros FC - Mexico
Rayados San Nicolas - Mexico
Rayados Innova Sports - Mexico
Seleccion Monterrey Sur - Mexico 
Inter Monterrey - Mexico 
Prepa Tec ITESM - Mexico 
Regios FC - Mexico
Houston Dynamo - MLS 
Baltimore Armour USSDA (MD)
Houston Dynamo Youth USSDA (TX) 
Cincinnati United Premier USSDA (OH)
GPS Massachusetts 05 (MA)
Houston Texans USSDA (TX) 
FC Dallas Rio Grande Valley 05 (TX)
Rise SC 05 Elite (TX) 
Pateadores YL (CA) 
Houston Dynamo 05 CDP (TX)
Raiders FC 05 (IL)
Albion Hurricane FC 05 Pre-ECNL (TX) 
Guadalajara New Mexico (NM) 
Rayados McAllen (TX)
Rayados Katy (TX) 
Houstonians 05 (TX) 
2004 Under 14
CF Monterrey Rayados - LigaMX - FMF Mexico National Champions Spring 2017 
Atlas FC - LigaMX - FMF Mexico National Champions Summer 2017 
Mineros de Zacatecas - LigaAscenso (Mexico)
Prepa Tec ITESM -Mexico)
Regios FC - Mexico
Toros FC - Mexico
UC de Aguascalientes - Mexico
Houston Dynamo - MLS 
Baltimore Armour USSDA (MD)
Cincinnati United Premier USSDA (OH)
GPS Massachusetts 04 (MA)
Houston Dynamo Youth USSDA (TX) 
Houston Texans USSDA (TX) 
Lanier Soccer USSDA (GA) 
Solar Chelsea USSDA (TX)
Raiders FC 04 (IL) 
Utah Development Academy 04 (UT) 
Rayados McAllen (TX) 
AC Milan (TX) 
2003 Under 15
CF Monterrey Rayados - LigaMX
Chivas Guadalajara - LigaMX
Gallos Blancos de Queretaro - LigaMX 
Atlas FC - LigaMX
Santos Laguna - LigaMX
Mineros de Zacatecas - LigaAscenso (Mexico)
FC Utrecht - Holland Eredivisie 
FC Dallas - MLS 
Houston Dynamo - MLS
FC Dallas - MLS 
Atlanta United- MLS
Toronto FC -MLS 
Prepa Tec ITESM - Mexico
Rayados Master - Mexico
Regios FC - Mexico 
Jogo Valle - Mexico 
CFIM - Mexico
Rayados NC - Mexico
Inter Jurica Queretaro- Mexico 
Cincinnati United Premier 03 (OH)
Houston Texans USSDA (TX) 
Solar Chelsea USSDA (TX) 
Houstonians 03 (TX) 
2002 Under 16 
Prepa Tec ITESM -Mexico
Diablos Tesistan - Mexico
Inter Jurica Queretaro - Mexico
Chivas San Pedro - Mexico 
Seleccion de Liga Cordica Guadalajara - Mexico 
VK Cobras 2002 (UT)
Internationals (TX)
Albion Hurricane FC 02 (TX) 
Elite FC (TX) 
2001 Under 17 
Prepa Tec ITESM -Mexico
Seleccion Monterrey Sur - Mexico
Midas Academy -Nigeria
North Huntington Beach 2001 Black (CA) 
Southwest SC Elite 2001 (CA)
Rayados Katy (TX) 
Elite FC (TX) 
1999/2000 Under 19 
Prepa Tec ITESM -Mexico
Rayados Xochimilco - Mexico
Alamos de Queretaro - Mexico 
Southwest SC Elite 1999 (CA)
Dynamo CDP VidaStars 99/98 (TX)
Guadalajara New Mexico (NM) 
Utah Development Academy 00 (UT) 
Aztecs FC (TX)